Press
WJC-NU23-YOG

19 Jul | SKNAAA Team Selection – 2014 World Junior Championship, 2014 NACAC Under 23 Championships and 2014 Youth Olympic Games

Press Release

Basseterre, St.Kitts – July 18th 2014- The St. Kitts & Nevis Amateur Athletic Association is pleased to announce the athletes and officials selected to represent the federation at the 2014 World Junior Championship in Eugene, Oregon July 22nd  – 27th 2014, the 2014 NACAC Under 23 Championship in Kamloops – British Columbia, Canada, August 8th – 10th 2014 and the athletics contingent for the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China, August 14th – 28th 2014.

World Junior Championship

Timothy Morton        – Team Leader / Head Coach

Warren Hazel Jr.         – Athlete – 400m

Krystal Liburd                        – Athlete – Long Jump

NACAC Under 23

Lonzo Wilkerson Sr.   – Team Leader / Head Coach

Lestrod Roland           – Athlete – 200m, 400m

Rosalie Pringle            – Athlete – 400m, 800m

Youth Olympic Games

Iston Williams             – Chief de Mission

Llewellyn Pyke           – Team Leader / Head Coach

Akeem Chumney        – Athlete – 400mh

Krystal Liburd            – Athlete – Long Jump

The World Junior team departed the federation on Sunday 20th July 2014 whilst the NACAC Under 23 contingent will depart on Tuesday 5th & Wednesday 6th August 2014 respectively.  The Youth Olympic Games team will depart for Nanjing on Sunday 10th August 2014.

The SKNAAA Executive Committee extends congratulations to all athletes and officials on their selection to the 2014 NACAC Under 23, World Junior Championship and Youth Olympic Games teams.

End of Release

SKNAAA- CAC Junior team photo

03 Jul | Team Selection- CAC Junior A & B Championships

Press Release

 Basseterre, St. Kitts – July 3rd 2014- The St. Kitts & Nevis Amateur Athletic Association is pleased to announce the two (2) athletes and one (1) officials selected to represent the federation at the 2014 Central America & Caribbean (CAC) Junior A & B Championship in Morella, Mexico, July 4th – 6th 2014.

Donnell Esdaille          –           Official – Team Leader / Head Coach

Warren Hazel Jr.         –           Athlete – Under 20 – 400m

Akeem Chumney        –           Athlete – Under 18 – 400m Hurdles

The team departed the federation yesterday (Wednesday 2nd July) and arrived into Mexico today (Thursday 3rd July). While in Mexico, Coach Esdaille will be representing the SKNAAA at the CAC Congress scheduled for Sunday 6th July 2014.

The CAC Junior A & B Championships will be happening simultaneously with the OECS Senior Track & Field Championships, which will be held at the Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium, Saturday 5th – Sunday 6th July 2014.

The SKNAAA Executive body extends congratulations to both Hazel and Chumney on their selection to the 2014 CAC Junior A & B Championship team.

End of Release

poster

03 Jul | OECS Senior Track & Field Championships

 

Press Release

 

Basseterre, St. Kitts – 3rd July 2014- A team of 27 athletes comprising of sixteen (16) males and eleven (11) females, will be representing the Federation of St. Kitts & Nevis at this weekend’s OECS Senior Track & Field Championships.

Allistar Clarke, Delwayne Delaney, Brijesh Lawrence, Lestrod Rowland, Xavier Francis, Kajon Parris, O’Brian Huggins, Calvert Chiverton, Aaron Bernier, Adolphus Jones, Tahir Jefferson, Dion Warde, Lonzo Wilkinson Jr., Adrian Williams, O’Neil Thomas, Timoy Henry, Merecia Pemberton, Shenel Crooke, Meritzer Williams, Virgil Hodge, Renika Daniel, Rosalie Pringle, Krystal Liburd, Vernica Joseph, Stavia Lewis and Ashika Williams.

 

SKNAAA Treasurer Mr. Burchelle Crooke manages the team of twenty-seven (27), whilst veteran Level V Coach Lonzo Wilkerson Sr. leads the coaching delegation and is assisted by Roatter Johnson and Llewelyn Pyke.

 

This year’s competition which is scheduled for Saturday 5th – Sunday 6th July 2014, signals the revival of this elite championships which has been dormant for close to two (2) decades.

 

At close of registration earlier this week, a total of ninety-six (96) athletes were registered from eight (8) of the nine (9) member states of the OECS including host country St. Kitts & Nevis, Antigua & Barbuda, Anguilla, British Virgin Islands, Dominica, Grenada, St. Lucia and St. Vincent & the Grenadines. While Monserrat gave their intent to compete in this year’s championships, unfortunately they were unable to field a team.

 

The competition commences this weekend (Saturday and Sunday) at 3pm daily.

 

Tickets for this weekend’s competition can be purchased in advance at the TDC Business Center on Central Street. Admission, Kim Collins Pavilion $20; Grounds – Adults $10 and Children Under 12 – $5.

 

End of Release

 

world relays

22 May | 5 Athletes & 2 Officials for Inaugural World Relay Championships

Basseterre, St. Kitts, May 21st 2014 –Five (5) athletes and two (2) officials will be representing the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis at the Inaugural IAAF World Relays, to be held in Nassau, Bahamas, from  24th – 25th May 2014.

Lonzo Wilkinson Sr.    - Team Leader / Head Coach

Alister James   – Physiotherapist  / Assistant Coach

Antoine Adams   – Athlete

Jason Rogers   – Athlete

Brijesh Lawrence  - Athlete

Lestrod Roland   – Athlete

Allistar Clarke   – Athlete

Team St. Kitts and Nevis will be participating in the 4X100m and 4X200m events.

 Coaches’ Wilkinson and James along with athletes Rogers and Clarke will be departing from  St. Kitts while the remaining athletes will be departing from their bases in the USA. The entire contingent is expected to arrive in Nassau on Thursday 22nd May 2014.
The SKNAAA Executive Committee extends congratulations to the athletes who have been selected to represent the Federation at the inaugural World Relay Championships. Special thanks is extended to the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) and St. Kitts and Nevis National Olympic Committee (SKNOC) for their sponsorship grant given to defer the cost associated with having our relay team participate in this international event.
Carifta Team 2014

02 May | Nine National Junior Records Broken between January – April 2014

Nine National Junior Records Broken between January – April 2014

 Basseterre, St. Kitts, 2th May, 2014, A total of (9) nine National Junior Records were broken between January – April 2014.

EVENT RECORD NAME BORN VENUE

DD/MM/YY

100MHurdles 14.45s Kieshonna Brooks

20/02/1998

Martinique

20/04/2014

400M Hurdles 1:05.67 Kieshonna Brooks

20/02/1998

Basseterre

29/03/2014

High Jump 1.66m Tywanya Robinson

18/09/1999

Basseterre

28/03/2014

Heptathlon 3146pts Tamique Hodge

26/09/1999

Martinique

20/04/2014

110MHurdles 15.31s Kivaun Isaac

8-Mar-1996

Basseterre

13/04/2014

400M Hurdles 53.29s Oniel Thomas

8-Sep-1996

Martinique

20/04/2014

High Jump 2.04m Tahir Jefferson

5-Feb-1995

Basseterre

28/03/2014

Javelin (800g) 64.49m Adrian Williams

22-Apr-1995

Martinique

20/04/2014

Octathlon 4697pts Raheim Mulraine

4-Nov-1996

Basseterre

29/03/2014

All athletes will be on display at the 2014 National Youth and Junior Championships in conjunction with World athletics day slated for Saturday 10th May 2014.

The SKNAAA Executive Committee extends congratulations to all athletes for an outstanding performance.

 

CUsersJonicolaDropboxStuffIAAF newsletterpicsnewheader

29 Apr | Looking ahead to a busy month of Athletics Action!

Looking ahead to a busy month of Athletics Action!

May is traditionally seen as a quiet month for athletics, but this year is something of an exception.

Next week the Chinese city of Taicang will host the IAAF World Race Walking Cup. Including junior events, there are five
titles on offer between 3­4 May as the world’s top race walkers will clash in the biggest contest for the discipline this year.
Just five days later, the 2014 season of the IAAF Diamond League will get under way in Doha. The competition in the Qatari
capital often produces some truly staggering performances, whetting the appetite for the 14­ meeting series of the best
invitational track and field competitions in the world.

Towards the end of the month, Nassau will host the inaugural IAAF World Relays. Already this year, the USA has broken
the world indoor record in the men’s 4x400m, while Kenya’s women’s 4x1500m team has produced the two fastest times in
history. There will doubtless be many more exciting performances when the world’s best athletes descend upon the
Bahamian capital to compete across five different relay events.

May 2014 is anything but a quiet month!

CariftaTeam2014

15 Apr | 33 Athletes and 6 Officials for CARIFTA 2014

 

Basseterre, St. Kitts, 15th March 2014 – Thirty-three (33) athletes and six (6) officials will be representing the Federation of St. Kitts and Nevis at the 2014 CARIFTA Games, scheduled for April 19th – 21st 2014, on the French island of Martinique.

Valarie Richardson-Mason     – Official          – Team Manager

Llewellyn Pyke                       – Official          – Head Coach

Elvis Williams                         – Official          – Throws Coach

Kurvin Wallace                       – Official          – Sprints Coach

Roatter Johnson                      – Official          – Jumps Coach

Alister James                          – Official          – Physiotherapist

 

Reanda Richards                     – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Krystal Liburd                        – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Hanah Mills                            – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Kieshonna Brooks                  – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Tywanya Robinson                – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Georgia Spencer                      – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Shanice Elliott                         – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Ashika Williams                      – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Tamiqua Hodge                       – Athlete          – Under 18 Female

Bevecia Clarke                        – Athlete          – Under 20 Female

Renika Daniel                          – Athlete          – Under 20 Female

Xavier Francis                         – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Rasheed Eddy                                     – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Jamari Liddie                           – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Ryan Phillip                            – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Akeem Chumney                    – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Shevene Boston                      – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Hakeem Huggins                     – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Darille Warner             – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Tahj Liburd                             – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Wayne Matthew                     – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Kizan David                            – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Sadiki Tyson                           – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Jermaine Francis                     – Athlete          – Under 18 Male

Nathaniel Huggins                   – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Warren Hazel                          – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Ka’Jon Parris                          – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Oniel Thomas                                     – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Tahir Jefferson                        – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Alkronus Bridgewater             – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Chevaun Matthew                  – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Kivaun Isaac                           – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

Adrian Williams                      – Athlete          – Under 20 Male

“I am quite pleased with the composition of the team for this years championships.” Said Glenville Jeffers, President of the SKNAAA. “We have our largest contingent since 2008 when the games were hosted in St. Kitts & Nevis. Throughout the 2014 athletic campaign, these athletes have been working very hard and excelling in their respective events. I would like to thank the SKNAAA’s Selection Committee for making that compelling argument to my executive committee as to why all of these ambitious and hard working young people should be our ambassadors at the 2014 CARIFTA Games.”

According to Head Coach Pyke, “this year’s team is the most multi-facetted to date. Not only is the team of a greater caliber, but also we have representation in almost all of the disciplines of athletics. I am particularly excited to have athletes compete for the first time in the multi events and to also reintroduce participants in the triple jump and hurdles at this level. I have nothing but great expectations for team St. Kitts and Nevis.”

The 2014 CARIFTA Team will be departing the RLB International Airport on Thursday 17th April 2014 at 7:15pm directly to Martinique via Air Antilles Express charter. All with the exception of Adrian Williams who will be traveling with the Trinidad and Tobago contingent, as he’s currently based in Trinidad.

A budget of XCD93,000.00 was approved by the SKNAAA Executive Committee, to fund team St. Kitts and Nevis’ quest for CARIFTA glory. Special thanks is extended to the St. Kitts and Nevis National Olympic Committee (SKNOC) for their sponsorship grant of XCD67,832.75 for the charter to Martinique.

End of Release

nationals-9665

10 Apr | Bulletin Board Notice – 2014 Development Meet #7 – Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium

BULLETIN BOARD NOTICE

All Athletes are hereby reminded of Development Meet #7 which will be held at the Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium scheduled for Sunday 13th April 2014, starting at 2:00pm sharp.

The SKNAAA encourages all athletes, clubs, schools, etc to participate in this Development Meet. Kindly be further informed that transportation will be provided by the Ministry of Educations School Buses. Please be advised that Bus No. 1 will depart from Parson’s Village at 1pm via Sandy Point, while bus No. 2 will depart from the Basseterre Ferry Terminal at 1:30 p.m.

All schools, clubs and athletes desirous of competing in this meet are hereby informed that registration will be done at the Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium on the day of competition.

End of Notice

CEMSSS - TDC INTERSCHOOL 2014

01 Apr | CEMSS win TDC Inter-School Championships for 21st time

By: Loshaun Dixon, SKNVibes.com

BASSETERRE, St. Kitts – ONE week after the Sandy Point Primary School emerged victors of the RAM’S Primary School Championships, their colleagues from the Charles E. Mills Secondary School (CEMSS) were once again crowned TDC Inter-School Champions to secure a Sandy Point sweep at both scholastic meets.

The three-day Championships, which ended yesterday (Mar. 30) at the Silver Jubilee Stadium, saw CEMSS Eagles flying away with the title for the 21st time with a whopping 26-gold medal haul and beating defending champions Washington Archibald into second place with 14.
Starting the day with a nine-gold medal lead, CEMSS never looked like surrendering that position despite slight challenges from Washington Archibald and Charlestown Secondary.
CARIFTA-bound athlete Krystal Liburd of CEMSS was named Victrix Ludorum for the second straight year after accumulating 48 points by winning the Under-18 Girls Long Jump, High Jump, 200m, 100m and was a member of the winning 4x400m and 4x100m Relays.
Nathanial Huggins, another CARIFTA-bound athlete also of CEMSS, was declared Victor Ludorum after he won the Under-17 Boys Long Jump, placed second in the Javelin Throw and High Jump and was clipped on the line in the 110m Hurdles and the 100m Dash.
The day also featured some top performances from Tahir Jeferson of the Clarence Fitzroy Bryant College (CFBC) who impressed the spectators by clearing 2.04 metres in the Boys Under-20 High Jump.
The moment of the day however came in the Under-18 Male 100m in an exciting race that saw a battle between Sadiki Tyson of Gingerland Secondary and Wayne Mathew of Cayon High.
Following a lightning start from Tyson, Mathew fought back to take the race in a close encounter which had to be decided by photo finish. Mathew was declared the winner in a time of 10.99 seconds.
A similar situation occurred in the Under-20 Male 100m when it seemed that Huggins of CEMSS was on the verge of winning the race but was denied victory on the line by Alkronous Bridgewater of CFBC.
Nine schools participated in the Championships with Clarence Fitzroy Bryant College taking third spot, Charlestown Secondary fourth, Verchild’s High fifth and Basseterre High sixth.
Patrons and athletes of the various participating schools were treated to a classical display of speed when some of the nation’s top senior athletes competed for superiority in a 100M exhibition race.
That race had brought many spectators to their feet as the battle for first place was obviously being fought between Delwayne Delaney and Alistair Clarke. The latter national athlete was the victor.
Individual Category Champions are as follows:
U-14 -Male Champion – Geval Wallacee (CSS)
U-14 Female Champion – Olujede Bridgewater(BHS)
U-16 -Male Champion – Cejae Farrell (CSS)
U-16 Female Champion – Namibia Clavier (WAHS)
U-18-Male Champion – Darille Warner (VHS)
U-18 Female Champion – Kristal Liburd (CEMSS)
U-20 -Male Champion – Nathaniel Huggins (CEMSS)
U-20 Femal Champion – Denecia Maynard (WAHS)
FINAL MEDAL STANDINGS
School Gold    Silver Bronze
 
CEMSS              26        31            8 
WAHS               14        19           17 
CFBC                 14         3             9 
CSS                  12        13             7 
VHS                  12        11           14 
BHS                  10        12           21 
GSS                   5          2             8 
SSS                   3          1             5 
CHS                   1          5             7